Safe Zone Trainers & Members

Logo depicting a silhouette of an eagle filled with rainbow colors

Safe Zone Trainers

Laura Wilson Psychological Science, Director of Safe Zone
Mindy Erchull Psychological Science
Virginia Mackintosh Psychological Science
Marissa Miller Judicial Affairs
Melissa Palguta Talley Center for Counseling Services
Angela Pitts Classics, Philosophy, Religion
JoAnna Raucci James Farmer Multicultural Center
Cedric Rucker Dean of Student Life
Marion Sanford James Farmer Multicultural Center
LaWanda Simpkins James Farmer Multicultural Center
Jesse Stommel DTLT

 


 Faculty and Staff Safe Zone Members

These faculty and staff have completed at least one Safe Zone training at UMW.
Organized by department or office.

Name Department
Cody Harrison Academic & Career Services
Charles Tate Academic Advising
Dishante Fryer Academic and Career Services
Charlotte Corbett-Parker Academic Services
Rick Pearce Administration & Finance
Ben Bousquet Admission
Sarah Lindberg Admissions
Ken Steen Advancement
Carole Garmon Art and Art History
Abby Brethauer Athletics
Philip Pierce Athletics
Ken Tyler Athletics
Deborah Conway Athletics, Health, and Physical Education
Dana Hall Athletics, Health, and Physical Education
Tera Kovanes Audit
Jessica McGraw Bachelor of Liberal Studies Program
Bradley Lamphere Biology
April Wynn Biology
Joella Killian Biology
Deborah Zies Biology
Pamela Taggert Budget
Patricia Land Business Services
Shannon Waite Campus Christian Community
Rohit Ayikkara Campus Rec
Brittanie Haas Campus Rec
Erin Hill Campus Rec
Daniel Turner Campus Rec
Leslie Johnson Capital Outlay
Brian Baker Center for Economic Development
Golda Eldridge Center for Honor, Ladership & Service
Randall Reif Chemistry
Keli Slunt Chemistry
Angela Pitts Classics, Philosophy, Religion
Mary Beth Mathews Classics, Philosophy, Religion
Andrea Cordray COB
Janine Davis COE
Richard Finkelstein College of Arts & Science Dean
Rackel Greage-Anderson College of Business
Ken Macharde College of Business
Kashef Majid College of Business
John Marsh College of Business
Lynne Richardson College of Business
Rhonda Stills College of Business
Kimberly Gower College of Business
Beverly Epps College of Education
Stephen Davies Computer Science
Susan Knick Conference Management & Scheduling
Mary Kayler CTE & I
John Broome Curriculum & Institution
Courtney Clayton Curriculum & Institution
Cedric Rucker Dean of Student Life
Adrienne Brovero Debate Program
Rita Thompson Diversity & Inclusion
Justin Wilkes Diversity & Inclusion
Aries Wilson Diversity & Inclusion
Douglas Noble Dodd Auditorium
Nigel Haarstad DTLT
Jessica Reingold DTLT
Lee Skallerup Bessette DTLT
Jesse Stommel DTLT
Kris Shaffer DTLT
Martha Burtis DTLT
Elizabeth Wade ELC
Maya Mathur ELC
Zach Whalen ELC
Anand Rao English, Linguistics & Communcation
Warren Rochelle English, Linguistics & Communcation
Mara Scanlon English, Linguistics & Communcation
Zafeer Mobaska Events & Conferencing
Priscilla Sullivan Events & Conferencing
Susan Worrell Events & Conferencing
Tameka Jalal Events & Conferencing
Jeremy Vaughn Events & Conferencing
Ali Gauch Hieber Events & Conferencing
Milton Kline Facilities Services
Melinda Albrycht Finance
Laura Allison Finance
Julie Smith Finance
Arin Doerfler Finance
Alicia Tisdale Finance
Chrstine Henry Historic Preservation
Will Mackintosh History
Jeffrey McClurken History/Teaching, Tech, Innovation
Jennifer Cooper Human Resources
Sabrina Johnson Human Resources
Terri Lockhart Human Resources
Pam Lowery Human Resources
Hall Cheshire Information Technologies
John Symonds Information Technologies
Ray Usler Information Technologies
Edward Gray Information Technologies Support Services
Jerry Slezak Information Technologies Support Services
James Bland James Farmer Multicultural Center
JoAnna Raucci James Farmer Multicultural Center
Marion Sanford James Farmer Multicultural Center
LaWanda Simpkins James Farmer Multicultural Center
Melissa Raucci Jepson Alumni Executive Center
Marissa Miller Judicial Affairs
Raymond Tuttle Judicial Affairs
Brianne Dort Library
Erin Wysona Library
Elizabeth Heitsch Library
Sara Parker-Gray Library
James Pape Library
Andrea Meckley Library
Suzanne Sumner Mathematics
Keith Mellinger Mathematics
Maria Laura Bocaz Modern Languages
Michael Morley Music
Sue Lafayette Office Events
Kim Lawson Office of Disability Resources
Britnae Purdy Office of Title IX
Tiffany Oldfield Office of Title IX
Jean Elliott Parking Management
Kamera Langston Parking Management
Troy Paino President
Martin Wilder President’s Office
Michelle Pickham Procurement
Jonathan Levin Provost’s Office
Timothy O’Donnell Provost’s Office
Amy O’Reilly Provost’s Office
Holly Schiffrin Psychological Science
Rosemarie Staggs Psychological Science
Jennifer Mailloux Psychological Science
Laura Wilson Psychological Science
Emily Stanley Psychological Science
Dave Kolar Psychological Science
Mindy Erchull Psychological Science
Dave Stahlman Psychological Science
Virginia Mackintosh Psychological Science
Hilary Stebbins Psychological Science
David Rettinger Psychological Science
Christine McBride Psychological Science
Miriam Liss Psychological Science
Patrick Rich Psychological Science
Janet Ison RCASA
Anna Carter RCASA
Ileana Negron RCASA
Alex Weathersby RCASA
Terri Giller RCASA
Christina Berben RCASA
Maria Mady RCASA
Kevin Caffrey Registrar’s Office
Evie Sherlock Registrar’s Office
Mary White Registrar’s Office
Brian Ogle Registrar’s Office
Cathleen Baker Residence Life
Bethany Friesner Residence Life
Brittany Harper Residence Life
Matthew Troutman Residence Life
Kelsy Trumble Residence Life
Kristen Tuxbury Residence Life
Leslie Martin Sociology & Anthropology
Debra Schleef Sociology & Anthropology
Kimberly Carini Student Accounts
Kevin Duong Student Activities and Engagement
Ethan Fever Student Activities and Engagement
Alec Mallmann Student Activities and Engagement
Michael Middleston Student Activities and Engagement
Sandrine Sutphin Student Activities and Engagement
Kelly Bassford Student Activities and Engagement & Student Involvement
Julette Landphair Student Affairs
Alanna Brown Talley Center
Tevya Zukor Talley Center
Dei Bayer Talley Center
Kylie Smith Talley Center
Ariella Marcus Talley Center
Marissa Palguta Talley Center
Erin Higgenbotham Talley Center
Catherine Smith Talley Center
Eve Kagan Talley Center
Brittany Rivero Talley Center
Amira Niori Talley Center
Thomas Parinello Talley Center
Gregg Stull Theatre & Dance
Michael Benson Theatre & Dance
Cate Brewer Theatre & Dance
Kevin McCluskey Theatre & Dance
Sarah Carroll Training, Evaluation & System Support
Cartland Berge TTI
Leah Tams TTI
Rosemary Arneson UMW Libraries
Peter Catlin UMW Libraries
Brad Sullivan UMW Police
M.T. Borders UMW Police
Michael Hall UMW Police
M. Jackson UMW Police
Mark Sandor UMW Police
Raymond Gin UMW Police
Charles Wheeler UMW Police
Tegan Lewis UMW Police
Giovanni Baez UMW Police
Michael Cornelius UMW Police
Dillon Brooks UMW Police
JC Snipes UMW Police
Amanda Rutstein Writing Center & English, Linguistics, and Communication

 


If you would like to complete the Safe Zone Training, please visit the Safe Zone Training Request  for more information.

 

Student Safe Zone Members

Members of these student organizations have completed at least one Safe Zone training at UMW.

Feminists United 3 Members
Geek Alliance 3 Members
PRISM 4 Members
Writing Center Consultants 13 Members
Resident Assistants 10 Members
DTLT and DKC 9 Members
Swim Team 39 Members
Speaking Center Consultants 13 Members
SAVE 3 Members
No club affiliation 10 Members

If you would like to complete the Safe Zone Training, please visit the Safe Zone Training Request  for more information.