Safe Zone Trainers & Members

Logo depicting a silhouette of an eagle filled with rainbow colors

Safe Zone Trainers

Laura Wilson Psychological Science, Director of Safe Zone
Mindy Erchull Psychological Science
Brittany Harper Residence Life
Virginia Mackintosh Psychological Science
Marissa Miller Office of Student Conduct and Responsibility
Kate Haffey English, Linguistics, & Communication
Melissa Palguta Talley Center for Counseling Services
Angela Pitts Classics, Philosophy, Religion
JoAnna Raucci James Farmer Multicultural Center
Jessica Reingold DTLT
Cedric Rucker Dean of Student Life
Marion Sanford James Farmer Multicultural Center
Kylie Smith Talley Center for Counseling Services
Jesse Stommel DTLT

 


 Faculty and Staff Safe Zone Members

These faculty and staff have completed at least one Safe Zone training at UMW.
Organized by department or office.

Name Department
Timothy O’Donnell Academic Engagement and Student Success
Charlotte Corbett-Parker Academic Services
Charles Tate Academic Services
Lynne Richardson Administration & Finance
Erin Halpin Admissions
Sarah Lindberg Admissions
Ken Steen Advancement
Jeremy Vaughn Alumni Relations
Julia DeLancey Art and Art History
Carole Garmon Art and Art History
Peige Keller Art and Art History
Philip Pierce Athletics, Health, and Physical Education
Deborah Conway Athletics, Health, and Physical Education
Dana Hall Athletics, Health, and Physical Education
Tera Kovanes Audit
Jessica McGraw Bachelor of Liberal Studies Program
Bradley Lamphere Biology
April Wynn Biology
Deborah Zies Biology
Pamela Taggert Budget
Patricia Land Business Services
Shannon Waite Campus Christian Community
Brittanie Haas Campus Rec
Leslie Johnson Capital Outlay
Mary Becelia Career Center
Brian Baker Center for Economic Development
Janet Asper Chemistry
Randall Reif Chemistry
Keli Slunt Chemistry
Mary Beth Mathews Classics, Philosophy, Religion
Angela Pitts Classics, Philosophy, Religion
John Burrow College of Business
Andrea Cordray College of Business
Kimberly Gower College of Business
Kashef Majid College of Business
John Marsh College of Business
Rhonda Stills College of Business
Janine Davis College of Eduation
John Broome College of Education
Courtney Clayton College of Education
Beverly Epps College of Education
Melissa Wells College of Education
Stephen Davies Computer Science
Amme Mahler Snipes Copy and Mail Services
Nancy Shehata Copy and Mail Services
Keith Mellinger Dean of College of Arts and Sciences
Cedric Rucker Dean of Student Life
Lee Skallerup Bessette DTLT
Martha Burtis DTLT
Nigel Haarstad DTLT
Jessica Reingold DTLT
Jesse Stommel DTLT
Maya Mathur English, Linguistics, & Communication
Elizabeth Wade English, Linguistics, & Communication
Zach Whalen English, Linguistics, & Communication
Anand Rao English, Linguistics, & Communication
Warren Rochelle English, Linguistics, & Communication
Mara Scanlon English, Linguistics, & Communication
Richard Finkelstein English, Linguistics, & Communication
Kate Haffey English, Linguistics, & Communication
J. Susie Kuliasha English, Linguistics, & Communication
Gary Richards English, Linguistics, & Communication
Adrienne Brovero English, Linguistics, & Communication – Debate Program
Douglas Noble Events & Conferencing
Cartland Berge Events & Conferencing
Ali Gauch Hieber Events & Conferencing
Sue Lafayette Events & Conferencing
Zafeer Mobashar Events & Conferencing
Priscilla Sullivan Events & Conferencing
Susan Worrell Events & Conferencing
Milton Kline Facilities Services
Melinda Albrycht Finance
Dei Bayer Finance
Arin Doerfler Finance
Julie Smith Finance
Alicia Tisdale Finance
Chrstine Henry Historic Preservation
Dan Hubbard Historic Preservation
Will Mackintosh History
Terri Arthur Human Resources
Sabrina Johnson Human Resources
Pam Lowery Human Resources
Hall Cheshire Information Technologies Support Services
John Symonds Information Technologies Support Services
Edward Gray Information Technologies Support Services
Jerry Slezak Information Technologies Support Services
Debra Schleef Institutional Analysis
James Bland James Farmer Multicultural Center
JoAnna Raucci James Farmer Multicultural Center
Marion Sanford James Farmer Multicultural Center
Rosemary Arneson Library
Peter Catlin Library
Brianne Dort Library
Shannon Hauser Library
Elizabeth Heitsch Library
Andrea Meckley Library
James Pape Library
Angie White Library
Erin Wysong Library
Suzanne Sumner Mathematics
Maria Laura Bocaz Modern Languages
Elizabeth Lewis Modern Languages
Jennifer Buist Modern Languages and Literatures
Brooks Kuykendall Music
Michael Morley Music
Kim Lawson Office of Disability Resources
Marissa Miller Office of Student Conduct and Responsibility
Raymond Tuttle Office of Student Conduct and Responsibility
Jeffrey McClurken Office of the President
Jennifer Cooper Office of the Provost
Tiffany Oldfield Office of Title IX
Britnae Purdy Office of Title IX
Kelsey Proctor Parking Management
Jean Elliott Parking Management
Troy Paino President
Michelle Pickham Procurement
Nina Mikhalevsky Provost
Jonathan Levin Provost’s Office
Amy O’Reilly Provost’s Office
Mindy Erchull Psychological Science
Dave Kolar Psychological Science
Miriam Liss Psychological Science
Virginia Mackintosh Psychological Science
Jennifer Mailloux Psychological Science
Christine McBride Psychological Science
David Rettinger Psychological Science
Patrick Rich Psychological Science
Holly Schiffrin Psychological Science
Rosemarie Staggs Psychological Science
Dave Stahlman Psychological Science
Emily Stanley Psychological Science
Hilary Stebbins Psychological Science
Laura Wilson Psychological Science
Rita Thompson Rapphannock Scholars Program
Christina Berben RCASA
Anna Carter RCASA
Terri Giller RCASA
Janet Ison RCASA
Maria Mady RCASA
Ileana Negron RCASA
Alex Weathersby RCASA
Kevin Caffrey Registrar’s Office
Brian Ogle Registrar’s Office
Evie Sherlock Registrar’s Office
Mary White Registrar’s Office
Brittany Harper Residence Life
Leslie Martin Sociology & Anthropology
LaWanda Simpkins Sociology & Anthropology; James Farmer Multicultural Center
Kimberly Carini Student Accounts
Alec Mallmann Student Activities and Engagement
Sandrine Sutphin Student Activities and Engagement
Juliette Landphair Student Affairs
Justin Wilkes Student Transition Program
Alanna Brown Talley Center
Eve Kagan Talley Center
Chris Nichols Talley Center
Melissa Palguta Talley Center
Kylie Smith Talley Center
Catherine Smith Talley Center
Melanie Wert Talley Center
Tevya Zukor Talley Center
Leah Tams Technology & Teaching Innovation
Michael Benson Theatre & Dance
Cate Brewer Theatre & Dance
Kevin McCluskey Theatre & Dance
Gregg Stull Theatre & Dance
Sarah Carroll Training, Evaluation & System Support
Giovanni Baez UMW Police
M.T. Borders UMW Police
Dillon Brooks UMW Police
Michael Cornelius UMW Police
Raymond Gill UMW Police
Michael Hall UMW Police
M. Jackson UMW Police
Tegan Lewis UMW Police
Mark Sandor UMW Police
JC Snipes UMW Police
Brad Sullivan UMW Police
Charles Wheeler UMW Police
Amanda Rutstein Writing Center & English, Linguistics, and Communication

 

If you would like to complete the Safe Zone Training, please visit the Safe Zone Training Request  for more information.

 

Student Safe Zone Members

Members of these student organizations have completed at least one Safe Zone training at UMW.

Feminists United 3 Members
Young Democrats 4 members
Geek Alliance 3 Members
PRISM 4 Members
Writing Center Consultants 13 Members
Resident Assistants 10 Members
DTLT and DKC 9 Members
Swim Team 39 Members
Speaking Center Consultants 13 Members
SAVE 3 Members
Campus Recreation 10 Members
Student Education Association 10 Members
Boxing Club 4 Members
TEAL Peer Educators 1 Member
Alpha Mu Sigma 4 Members
No club affiliation 15 Members

If you would like to complete the Safe Zone Training, please visit the Safe Zone Training Request  for more information.